Simple Email Marketing
Home > Have a question? We're here to help. > Account how-to > How do I help my subscribers exercise their GDPR rights?

How do I help my subscribers exercise their GDPR rights?

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) laws are the European Union's version of CAN-SPAM or CASL, giving users control over the collection and use of their personal data.

As a provider of a world-class email marketing platform, which by its nature has a global reach and deals with the processing of email contact and engagement information, Emma is committed to ensuring our customers are able to comply with the requirements under the GDPR , which is effective on May 25, 2018.

 

One of my subscribers contacted me about the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and their rights as a data subject. How do I facilitate this request?

We made updates and improvements to Emma to help you facilitate requests from your customers. In GDPR language, you’re the controller of your subscriber’s data and we’re a processor. Here are some of the rights that your subscribers have under the GDPR:

 

  • Right of access

  • Right to rectification

  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

  • Right to restriction of processing

  • Right to data portability

We recommend reviewing the legislation and consulting legal counsel for a full review of Chapter 3 regarding the rights of the data subject. Here are the ways you can facilitate these rights within Emma.

 

The right of access

You can provide your subscriber the right of access by exporting from Emma. Here’s how to do it:

First, head to the Audience section and search or browse for the contact you’re looking for:

Next, click on the contact to view their subscriber profile. From there you’ll be able to export all of the data that we have in the Emma application about that subscriber. This export includes all field data and response interactions.

You can download the subscriber’s information from the Exports page by clicking the drop down menu and then clicking ‘Download this export’:


Note: The Export function will retrieve all of a subscriber’s personal data within Emma and any systems connected to app, but that subscriber’s data could exist elsewhere. If you have provided a subscriber’s personal data to Emma as a part of a Support or Professional Services request, please click “Get Help” at the bottom of this help article to contact us.

 

The right to rectification

You can edit a subscriber’s field data by editing their member profile.

First, head to the Audience section and search or browse for the contact you’re looking for:

Next, click on the contact to view their subscriber profile.

Next, click “EDIT” to modify that subscriber’s information:

You’ll see an interface where you can add or edit the field data for your subscriber.

 

The right to erasure

You can facilitate your subscriber’s request to be forgotten by following these steps:

First, head to the Audience section and search or browse for the contact you’re looking for:

Next, click on the contact to view their subscriber profile.

Once there, click “Archive”:

You’ll see a message confirming that you’d like to archive this contact. Click “ARCHIVE”:

Next, you’ll need to fully delete this subscriber from Emma. To do that, click on the drop down menu in the main navigation and click “Archived items”:

Next, click on the tab that says “CONTACTS”. Once there, the subscriber you just archived should already be at the top. If not, sort the list by the “Archive date” column. Find the subscriber you want to delete, click the drop down menu and the click “Delete”:

 

 

You’ll see a confirmation message. Click “DELETE” again to completely remove this subscriber from your Emma account. Behind-the-scenes, we’ll delete all information within 7 days.

Note: you can also delete subscribers using the API.

 

Note: The Delete function will remove all of a subscriber’s personal data within Emma and any systems connected to app, but that subscriber’s data could exist elsewhere. If you have provided a subscriber’s personal data to Emma as a part of a Support or Professional Services request, please click “Get Help” at the bottom of this help article to contact us.

 

The right to restriction of processing

You can provide your subscriber the right to restrict processing via the following steps:

First, follow the steps for the right of access. You’ll want to store this export on your system.

Next, follow the steps for the right to erasure.

 

The right to data portability

The right to data portability can be provided by following the steps for the right of access.

 

I’m a current or former Emma customer and would like to make a formal request for my data subject rights under the GDPR. How do I do this?

If the account for which you were a user is no longer an Emma customer with an active contract, your user data has been deleted. We delete all account data from Emma within 45 days of the contract cancellation process.

If you’re a user for an active Emma customer, please contact us by clicking the “Get help” button at the bottom right of this page so that we can provide you with your data subject rights.

Last modified

Tags

This page has no custom tags.

Classifications

This page has no classifications.

Announcements

Emma phone support will be unavailable on December 17th, between the hours of 4 PM CST and 5 PM CST. You can still contact support using the link above and we will respond as soon as we can.

App status